HomeOur ServicesImmigrant VisasNonimmigrant VisasAffiliationsContact UsAbout UsTraveling to New York

Immigrant Visas

Obtaining a “green card”— indicating lawful permanent residency in the U.S., is the primary goal of our clients who are planning to enter this country.

If that is your goal, too, please contact Richard A. Burke, Esq. today to arrange a consultation and to learn how we can help you.

Having lawful permanent residency enables you to live and work in the U.S indefinitely. But because obtaining permanent residency has become more complicated since September 11, applicants regularly need help navigating the process.

We can assist you in obtaining permanent residence through the categories (listed below) within two main types of permanent visas:

1. Employment-based immigrant visas

  • Immigrants with extraordinary ability in business, arts or sciences
  • Managers and Executives of multi-national businesses
  • Outstanding professors or researchers
  • Immigrants with advanced degrees and performing work of national interest
  • Immigrants with job offers and a Bachelor degree or higher, or work experience
  • Religious workers and ministers whose services are required by their non-profit religious organization
  • Immigrant investors with substantial funds invested in the U.S.
PERM process: Some employment-based applications require you to go through a process called Program Review Electronic Management (PERM). This is a procedure by which the U.S. Department of Labor certifies there is a lack of qualified U.S. workers in your job category. Once the labor shortage is certified you can apply at the CIS level for your immigrant visa. We can help you navigate this procedure.

2. Family-based immigrant visas
  • Immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen, such as parent, child or spouse
  • Adult children, married or unmarried, of a U.S. citizen
  • Spouse and unmarried children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder)
  • Brothers and sisters of a U.S. citizen
  • Children who have been adopted or are being adopted by a U.S. citizen
Diversity Lottery Visa

Each year, the Diversity Lottery Program makes 55,000 new immigrant visas available for individuals from underrepresented nations. Administered by the U.S. State Department, the Diversity Lottery Program requires that you have either a high school education, its equivalent, or two years work experience within the last five years in a job which demands two years training. You or your spouse must be a native of a nation eligible for the Diversity Lottery Program.

Find out more about this program, as well  as other means of obtaining legal permanent residency in the U.S., by contacting us today to arrange a consultation.